NEET 2020 UV Gullas College of Medicine

NTA Admit Card: Expected Date of Admit Card Release And Other Latest Updates in this article

NTA admit card: The entrance exam was earlier scheduled to take place in July but got postponed to September in view of the health scare due to the ongoing COVID pandemic.

The exam dates for NEET 2020 are around the corner and a parents’ association from Gujarat has filed a petition in the Supreme Court in support of the exams.

The NEET 2020 Exams have become a matter of contention between parents, students and academic bodies. While students and parents remain worried due to increasing Covid 19 cases in the country, the academic bodies that are conducting the exams are assuring that all safety measures will be taken. The exam dates for the National Eligibility cum Entrance Test (NEET) 2020 Exams are nearing and according to the revised schedule, it will be held on September 13, 2020. Now there are opposing petitions in the Supreme Court regarding the exam too. A parents’ association from Gujarat has filed a petition in support of the exams just days after a group of 11 students filed a plea seeking its cancellation.

Opposing petitions

A report by leading daily Hindustan Times says that Gujarat Parents Association has filed a plea before the Supreme Court asking that the exams be held according to schedule. The parents’ body says that cancellation of exams will lead to the loss of an academic year and impact their professional life.

“These exams are so important that they determine students’ career and also the entire life. As such, the Respondent Authorities must take into consideration as a relevant factor, the fact that any further deferment of the examination will further add to the stress levels of the students resulting in further traumatising the students with the uncertainty of their future and thereby severely impacting their academic performance in the ultimate examination to be held in future,” the reports quoted the petition.

The petition comes after 11 students from different states filed a plea in the Supreme Court earlier this month seeking the postponement of NEET-Undergraduate examinations due to the rising Covid 19 cases in the country.

“Conducting the aforesaid examination across India at such perilous time, is nothing else but putting lives of lakhs of young students (including petitioners herein) at utmost risk and danger of disease and death. The best recourse at this stage can be to wait for some more time, let COVID-19 crisis subside and then only conduct these exams, in order to save lives of the students and their parents,” said the plea which was filed through advocate Alakh Alok Srivastava.

The NEET 2020 examination is to be conducted on September 13, 2020.

NEET Eligibility Criteria 2020

The National Testing Agency has prescribed the eligibility criteria for NEET 2020. All those who wish to apply for the entrance test are advised to check if they fit into the criteria specified by NTA.

Candidates who fulfill the following parameters are eligible for NEET 2020:

Nationality:

  • Overseas Citizen of India (OCI)
  • Indian Nationals,
  • Persons with Indian Origin (PIO)
  • Non-Resident Indians (NRIs)
  • Foreign Nationals

Age Limit:

  • The rule specifying the maximum age limit of the candidate was challenged last year in the court of law. Thus, there is no upper age limit as of now and candidates older than 25 years of age applying for NEET 2020 will be provisionally admitted subject to the ruling of the High Court of Delhi.
  • The minimum age of a candidate as on December 31, 2020, should be 17 years

Minimum qualification:

  • Candidates who are appearing for Class 12 or equivalent in summer 2020 can also apply for NEET 2020.
  • Candidate must have cleared Class 12 or equivalent from a recognized institute at the time of joining the Medical College
  • Candidates who have completed Class 12 or equivalent from an open school are also eligible

Mandatory subjects:

  • Candidates who have passed Class 12 or equivalent with Biology as an additional subject are eligible
  • But the Candidate must have cleared Class 12 or equivalent with Physics, Chemistry and Biology.

Minimum marks required in the qualifying examination:

  • SC/ST/OBC: 40%
  • PWD category: 45%
  • General category: 50%

NEET 2020 Admit Card, Hall Ticket (Release Date August 29): How to Download the Admit card and Hall Ticket

NEET admit card 2020 release date has been announced by the National Testing Agency (NTA). The original date of March 27 , 2020 for the release of the NEET 2020 admit card was had been postponed due to the spread of novel coronavirus in India. NTA is expected to release the NEET 2020 admit card 2020 on August 29.

Officially, a total of 16.84 lakh candidates will be appearing for NEET exam 2020 for admission to 82,926 MBBS, 26,949 BDS, 52,720 AYUSH and 525 BVSc & AH offered in colleges of India. Only the registered aspirants can download NEET admit card 2020 from official website ntaneet.nic.in till the exam date. NEET 2020 will be held for three hours with 180 multiple choice questions. After the exam, coaching centres will release NEET answer key for candidates to calculate estimate scores. NEET official answer key 2020 will be published with OMR sheet, which can be challenged. NEET 2020 result will be announced in online mode along with the final answer key. Shortlisted aspirants can appear for counselling of NEET 2020 for All India Quota (AIQ), state quota, deemed/central/private universities admissions.

August 13, 2020 – As per the latest update by Live Law, NTA submitted an affidavit to the Supreme Court, the NTA has clarified NEET 2020 to be held in single shift, same day; no exam centres abroad. The affidavit has been submitted to maintain uniformity in the entrance exam for all aspirants. Candidates can check the NEET 2020 tweet below.

Breaking: #NEET (UG) has to be conducted in single shift at the same time, on the same day to maintain uniformity,it is not possible to have overseas examination centres because the examination is conducted in “paper book format: NTA Tells SC

NEET 2020 Important Topics with weightage

Physics with weightageChemistry with weightageBiology with weightage
Work, energy and power -6%Thermodynamics – 9%Diversity in Living World – 11%
Motion of System Of Particles and Rigid Body – 4%Equilibrium – 6%Biology and Human Welfare – 5%
Properties of bulk matter – 14%Solutions – 5%Structural Organisation in Animals and Plants – 10%
Thermodynamics – 9%Alcohols, Phenols and Ethers – 8%Plant Physiology – 8%
Electrostatics – 9%Electrochemistry – 4%Human Physiology – 12%
Current Electricity – 8%Chemistry in Everyday Life – 4%Reproduction – 11%
Optics – 10%d and f Block Elements – 4%Genetics and Evolution – 12%
Electronic devices 14%Coordination compounds – 4%Biology and Human Welfare – 5%
Magnetic Effects of Current and Magnetism, Electromagnetic Waves – 5% eachChemical Bonding and molecular structure – 5%Biotechnology and Its Applications, Cell Structure and Function – 7% each
Dual Nature of Matter and Radiation – 6%Chemical kinetics, Classification of elements and periodicity in properties, Hydrogen, Aldehydes, Ketones and Carboxylic Acids, Polymers, Biomolecules – 3% eachEcology and environment – 13%

NEET 2020 Exam Pattern

An important aspect that is to be known by candidates is the exam pattern of NEET 2020. This indicates exam details like type of questions, mode of exam, duration, language, marking scheme etc. Candidates can perform better if they what to expect in the exam hall while appearing for the exam. Also, preparation should be moulded according to the NEET 2020 exam pattern such that students can feel comfortable on the test day.

NEET 2020 Exam Pattern

Factors in Exam PatternDetails
Exam DateSeptember 13, 2020 – Announced
Exam ModePen and Paper-based. Primarily offline, candidates are given an OMR sheet to mark the answers with a black or blue ball point pen
Duration3 hours
Language/MediumEnglish, Hindi, Assamese, Bengali, Gujarati, Marathi, Tamil, Telugu, Oriya, Kannada and Urdu
Question TypeMultiple Choice Questions
Total Number of Questions
180 Questions
Exam SectionsPhysics45 questions
180 marks
Chemistry
45 questions
180 marks
Biology (Botany and Zoology)
90 questions
360 marks
NEET 2020 marks in total720 Marks
Marking Scheme4 marks for each correct answer
Minus 1 mark will be deducted for a wrong answer

NEET 2020 Test Pattern

ParticularsDetails
Mode of ExamPen and Paper/ Offline mode
Duration3 hours
Total Number of Questions180 Questions
Subjects and SectionsPhysics – 45 QuestionsChemistry – 45 QuestionsBiology – 90 Questions
Marking Scheme+4 marks for each correct answer;-1 mark for each wrong answer;0 mark for each unanswered question
Maximum Marks720 marks
NEET 2020 Marks Calculation FormulaMarks = Total number of correct answers x 4 – Total number of incorrect answers x 1

NEET Cutoff 2020

The minimum marks required to qualify NEET 2020 is the qualifying cutoff. NTA has specified the cutoff for each category wherein students who score equal to or above this cutoff of NEET 2020 will be eligible for admissions. The NEET 2020 cutoff for admission is the minimum rank/marks at which the last seat was allotted to the eligible applicants. Candidates may note that NEET 2020 cutoff will vary for each category, institute and for MBBS/BDS as well. The admission cutoffs are useful for aspirants to understand the marks they need to score for admission at the institute of their choice.

NEET 2020 Minimum Qualifying Percentile

CategoryMinimum Qualifying PercentileQualifying ScoresNo of candidates qualified
Unreserved (UR)50th Percentile701-1347,04,335
Unreserved Physically Handicapped (UR-PH)45th Percentile133-120266
Scheduled Caste (SC)40th Percentile133-10720,009
Scheduled Tribe (ST)40th Percentile133-1078,455
Other Backward Classes (OBC)40th Percentile133-10763,789
SC-PH40th Percentile133-10732
ST-PH40th Percentile133-10714
OBC-PH40th Percentile133-107142
Total
7,97,042

NEET Result statistics of previous years

Details20192018
No. of candidates registered151937513,26,725
No of Candidates Present141075512,69,92295
No of Candidates Absent10862056,803
Indian Nationals151606613,23,673
NRIs18841842
OCIs675529
PIO6360
Foreigners687621
Male6804145,80,649
Female8389556,41,839
Transgender61
Un Reserved5340724,84,480
SC2113031,81,217
ST9645680,868
OBC6775445,80,160
Number of Cities154136
Number of Languages1111
Number of centres25462255
Number of rooms6400056000
Number of invigilators1280001,50,000
Number of Observers and NTA Representatives6000+4500+
No of City Coordinators163153

NEET 2020 Reservation Criteria

CategoryReservation percentage
OBC (Other Backward Classes)27%
Scheduled Caste (SC)15%
Scheduled Tribe (ST)7.5%
Physically Handicapped (PH)5%
Economically Weaker Section (EWS)10% supernumerary

Documents to be submitted during counselling

  • NEET 2020 Admit Card
  • NEET 2020 Result
  • Class 10 certificate and marksheet
  • Class 12 certificate and marksheet
  • Domicile/ residency proof (only for states)
  • Photo ID
  • Any other as specified

If you would like to do MBBS Abroad and if you have MBBS in Philippines in your mind, then you could check out our college UV Gullas College of Medicine. You may call UV Gullas College of Medicine admission office, the official Indian admissions office, Chennai, for more information on UV Gullas admissions.

MBBS in Philippines Admissions 2020 for UV Gullas College of Medicine have also got opened. The MBBS in Philippines eligibility is the same as detailed above. And thus UV Gullas College of Medicine Admissions 2020 are now open. For Indian Students who want to do MBBS abroad, especially in MBBS in Philippines and they choose to take the UV Gullas College of Medicine Admissions; the MBBS students would have to appear for the NEET 2020 exam. They can send their 10th standard certificate with aadhar card (12th standard certificate- if they have), to the UV Gullas Admissions Staff, in the UV Gullas College of Medicine Admissions Office, Chennai, based out of Vadapalani.

This is done to ensure that your certificates are verified to check whether you are eligible. Once you eligibility is verified, follow the instructions of the  UV Gullas College of Medicine Admissions staff’s instructions carefully. Start your MBBS abroad journey by choosing to do MBBS in Philippines at UV Gullas College of Medicine, Philippines, and come back to India as a respected doctor. The UV Gullas College of Medicine has been positioned as one of the Best Philippines Medical Colleges to do medicine in Cebu.  UV Gullas Direct Admissions office will guide you through the admission process and make everything easy for you. 

UV Gullas College of Medicine Fees structure is one of the most affordable (Less than Rs.16 lakhs total for 5.5 years) especially when pursuing MBBS in Philippines. Study a world-class M.D (Doctor of Medicine) degree which involves a lot of practical-based clinical training, at UV Gullas College of Medicine. UV Gullas College of Medicine is looking at creating MCI exam toppers for the MCI exam conducted in India.The MCI toppers have been from Philippines Medical colleges that come under the same management as the UV Gullas College of Medicine. The Philippines Medical College Syllabus is generally the same across all colleges with tiny variatons. You may check the UV Gullas Syllabus here.  

The MBBS in Philippines Course is divided into BS as a premedical course and the MD. Initally, a MBBS student aspiring to do MBBS abroad especially in MBBS in Philippines may have to choose between the Top Philippines Medical Colleges. For that a thorough understanding of the MBBS in Philippines courses is required, and the process and the eligibility factors are important also. It is more or less the same as UV Gullas College of Medicine Admissions Eligibility. Hence, you may check the MBBS in Philippines Eligibility by checking the hyper link.

Call UV Gullas College of Medicine Authorized Admission office in Chennai today and book your appointment at +91 9445553877

Or email us at info@uvgullascollegeofmedicine.com

And visit us at:

UV Gullas College of Medicine Admissions Office, Shree towers, #51, 100 feet road, Near Vadapalani flyover, Vadapalani, Chennai-600026. 

If you would like to do MBBS Abroad more specifically, MBBS in Philippines, then you could check out the UV Gullas College of Medicine Admission Fees Structure is given in uvgullas.com

To find answers for some of the frequently asked questions, visit https://uvgullas.com/uv-gullas-admissions/

Or you could click here to know more about UV Gullas College of Medicine affiliated Hospitals or the UV Gullas College of Medicine Campus.

Leave a Reply